Twitter Linked in

Privacy policy

Our Commitment to Your Privacy

Finite Group NZ (Finite) trading as Finite IT Recruitment Solutions are committed to managing personal information in accordance with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 and the Information Privacy Principles (IPP).

Finite’s Privacy Policy

This statement outlines Finite’s policy on how we collect personal information and how we maintain, use, store and disclose the personal information we hold and reflects our commitment to you.  It applies to the site and all services offered by Finite in New Zealand.

Finite is bound by the Information Privacy Principles (IPP) contained in the Privacy Act 1993 in the way that it handles personal information.

Definition of: “Personal information” is considered information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Personal information is seen as any information that can be used to identify you as such we take care to collect and record accurate, up to date and complete personal information.  If at any time you feel that information about you is not accurate or your details have or are about to change, please inform us and we will correct or update your personal information.

Information Collection – Primary Purpose

Personal information that we collect and hold is information that is reasonably necessary for the proper performance of our functions and activities as an employment agent / on-hire provider, and is likely to differ depending on whether you are a Workseeker (candidate / contractor), a Customer (client), or a Referee.

We collect personal information to the extent that it is:

1. Necessary for us to carry out our core business activities;

2. Incidental to the carrying out of our core business activities;

3. Customers personal information used in accordance with client contracts / requirements; or

4. Necessary to match your details to job opportunities and keep you informed of other opportunities and/or contract assignments which may from time to time be of interest to you, where you have chosen to access the Finite website to apply for a job opportunity or provide further personal information.

Personal information will generally only be collected for the purpose of enabling us to liaise with individuals who are, or who are associated with, customers, potential customers, candidates, contractors or referees or for assessing your job application and/or suitability for other opportunities and contract engagements which we think may be of interest.

The types of personal information which we may collect and hold in these circumstances include, without limitation, an individual’s name, address, phone number, email address and other contact details.

We may collect personal information from you in a variety of ways including, without limitation, on forms, questionnaires and surveys, by our website (including cookie collection), over the telephone, or person to person.

Sometimes we collect information from third parties and publicly available sources when it is necessary for a specific purpose such as checking information that you have given us or where you have consented or would reasonably expect us to collect your personal information in this way. Such information is stored in secure electronic files on Finite’s internal systems.

Information use and disclosure

We will not use or disclose personal information that we collect for any purpose other than the primary purpose of collection unless:

1. Such use is related to the primary purpose and you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information for that purpose;

2. In the case of direct marketing not related to our activities – we have obtained your prior consent (unless it is not reasonably practicable to seek your consent and we otherwise comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act) and you have not since requested we cease direct marketing to you; or

3. The use or disclosure is otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act.

We might, from time to time, let you know – including via mail, SMS, email, telephone or online – about news, special offers, products and services that you might be interested in. We will use your personal information to engage in marketing unless you tell us otherwise. You can contact us via the details set out below to update your marketing preferences at any time.

By using our website or disclosing your personal information to us, you will be deemed to have consented to us using your personal information collected by our website for the following purposes:

1. Notifying you about any changes to the information which currently exists on the website including but not limited to job opportunities;

2. Providing services to clients;

3. Notifying you in the future about new information relevant to our products and services; and

4. Monitoring your use of our website.

In storing your information we may need to disclose your personal information to certain third parties. We outsource a number of services to contracted service suppliers (“CSP’s”) from time to time. Our CSP’s may see some of your personal information. Typically our CSP’s would include:

We take reasonable steps to ensure that terms of service with our CSP’s recognise that we are bound by obligations to protect the privacy of your personal information and that they will not do anything that would cause us to breach those obligations.

Data Security

We will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information which we hold from misuse or loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Openness

From time to time, we may change our policy on how we handle personal information or the sort of personal information which we hold. Any changes to our policy will be published on our website. You may obtain further information about any aspect of this privacy policy by contacting us via the details below.

Opt-out, Access, Correction, Complaints and Further Information

Please contact us on the details below if you:

1. Wish to opt-out of consenting to direct marketing by Finite;

2. Wish to have access to the personal information which we hold about you;

3. Consider that the personal information which we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up to date;

4. Wish to complain about an alleged breach of the IPP

5. Require further information on our personal information handling practices.

We will provide you with access to your personal information held by us, unless we are permitted under the Privacy Act to refuse to provide you with such access. Important exceptions include:

In many cases evaluative material contained in references that we obtain will be collected under obligations of confidentiality that the person who gave us that information is entitled to expect will be observed. We do refuse access if it would breach confidentiality.

We will also aim to respond to any complaints made by you within a reasonable period of time. Please note that, to the extent that it is practicable to do so, you do not have to identify yourself or may use a pseudonym when dealing with us in relation to a particular privacy matter.

Contact Details:

Privacy Officer

Finite Group NZ Limited
Tel: +64 9 300 3095
Email: privacy@finitegroup.co.nz
Level 14, AIG Building

41 Shortland Street, Auckland 1010, New Zealand

Click here for full contact details