Twitter Linked in

Privacy policy

Our Commitment to Your Privacy

Finite respects your privacy and is committed to managing personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended) in Australia; and by the Information Privacy Principles (IPP) contained in the Privacy Act 1993 in New Zealand (Privacy Legislation).  

This policy explains how Finite handles personal information relating to individuals, including our candidates, contractors, clients and customers. This policy explains:

This policy applies to all Finite operations in Australia and New Zealand, including visitors to our website.


Terminology

In this policy, the expressions “Finite” “us”, “we” or “our” means Finite Group APAC Pty Ltd, ABN 43 085 406 300, (trading as Finite Recruitment, Finite IT Recruitment Solutions and FinXEC IT Executive Recruitment) and its related bodies corporate in Australia and New Zealand, including FinXL Professional Services Pty Ltd, ABN 74 104 804 793, (trading as FinXL IT Professional Services and XL Digital), Finite Group NZ Limited (trading as Finite IT Recruitment Solutions and Ninetwenty) and FinXL Professional Services NZ Limited (trading as FinXL IT Professional Services and XL Digital), and any of their respective employees or agents.

The expression “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Legislation and is generally used in this policy to refer to information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.  In Australia, references to personal information may include sensitive information.

Type of information we collect

When you visit our website or request a service from us, we may collect personal information such as your name, employing entity and title or position, skills and qualifications, contact details such as telephone number and postal or email address, and any other information relating to you which you may provide.  In some cases, we may collect sensitive information about you (including health information) if it is relevant to the services that we provide to you or to others.

If you become a contractor/worker for Finite, you will be required to provide additional personal and financial information, such as date of birth, bank details, Tax File Number (Australia) or IRD Number (NZ) etc for the purpose of processing and administering payments to/for you.  This information is generally held in a secure system to which access is limited.

Method of collection

We may collect personal information from you in a variety of ways including (without limitation) when you complete forms, questionnaires and surveys; when you enter information into our website or through cookie collection; and when we speak to you on the phone or in person. 

Sometimes we collect information from third parties and publicly available sources when it is necessary for a specific purpose such as checking information that you have given us or where you have consented or would reasonably expect us to collect your personal information in this way. In particular, we may collect personal or sensitive information about you when we receive:

Purpose of collection

We collect and hold personal information that is reasonably necessary for the proper performance of our functions and activities as an employment/recruitment agent and/or on-hire labour provider and/or provider of professional/IT consultancy services, including:

The information we collect is likely to differ depending on whether you are a workseeker (candidate), a current or former worker/contractor, a customer/client, or a referee for a workseeker or worker.

Personal information will generally only be collected for the purpose of enabling us to liaise with individuals who are, or who are associated with, clients, potential clients, candidates, contractors/workers or referees or for assessing your job application and/or suitability for other opportunities which we think may be of interest.

Marketing

We might, from time to time, let you know about news, special offers, products and services that you might be interested in. These communications may be provided in various forms (including by post, SMS, email, telephone or online) in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Australian Spam Act 2003. If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so.

By using our website and/or disclosing your personal information to us, you will be deemed to consent to us notifying you about new information relevant to our products and services and notifying you of job opportunities and changes to our website.  We will use your personal information to engage in marketing unless you tell us otherwise. You can contact us via the details set out below to update your marketing preferences at any time.  Our email marketing communications will also include an “unsubscribe” link.

Inability to collect

In most cases, you will be required to identify yourself when you deal with us, such as when you become a client or enquire about a job. If you do not provide us with the personal information described above, some or all of the following may happen:

Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose your personal information to our employees, contractors, consultants and agents and to any other organisation or individual for an authorised purpose with your express consent.

We may also disclose your personal information to certain third parties, such as:

We outsource a number of services to contracted service suppliers (“CSPs”) from time to time. Our CSPs may see some of your personal information. Typically our CSPs would include:

We take reasonable steps to ensure that terms of service with our CSPs recognise that we are bound by obligations to protect the privacy of your personal information and that they will not do anything that would cause us to breach those obligations.   

If we merge, combine or divest a part of our business, we may also pass on your details to our new colleagues and the manager of any entity through which they operate unless prohibited from doing so by law.


Data security and quality of information

We take care to collect and record accurate, up to date and complete personal information. 

Personal information may be stored electronically or in hard copy.  However, personal information is usually stored in secure electronic files on Finite’s internal systems.  We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information which we hold from misuse or loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Your personal information may be stored for many years.  When personal information is no longer needed by Finite (and Finite it not required to retain it), Finite may take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify the information.


Terms of website use

By using our website and/or disclosing your personal information to us, you will be deemed to consent to us collecting, using, holding and disclosing your personal information for the purposes described in this policy.

When you visit our website we may send a ‘cookie’ to your computer. This is a small data file stored by your computer to help improve functionality or tailor information to provide visitors to our website with more relevant pages. For details of the cookies used by us, please contact the Privacy Officer. We may also analyse website traffic to identify what visitors find most interesting so we can tailor our website accordingly.

As our website is linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online. We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website. Third party website providers are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.


Changes to this policy

From time to time, we may change our policy on how we handle personal information or the sort of personal information which we hold to take account of new laws and technology and changes to our operations and practices. Any changes to our policy will be published on our website. Please regularly check our privacy policy so that you are aware of these updates and changes. Any information we hold will be governed by the most current version of the Finite privacy policy.  

This privacy policy was last reviewed and updated on 5 September 2017.


Opt-Out, Access, Correction, Complaints and Further Information

Please contact us on the details below if you:

  1. wish to opt-out of consenting to direct marketing by Finite;
  2. wish to have access to the personal information which we hold about you;
  3. consider that the personal information which we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up to date; 
  4. wish to complain about a breach of the Privacy Legislation; or
  5. require further information on our personal information handling practices or any aspect of this privacy policy.

Where we hold information that you are entitled to access (and we note there are some limitations under the APPs and IPPs), we will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (for example, by posting or emailing it to you). We may charge you a reasonable fee to cover our administrative and other reasonable costs in providing the information to you.  You should anticipate that it may take time to process your application for access as there may be a need to retrieve information from storage and review it in order to determine what information is relevant.

There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality or legal professional privilege. In particular, we will refuse access to evaluative material where it has been obtained on a confidential basis in the course of our performing reference checks.  Where we are unable to provide access to personal information about you, we will give you written reasons for our refusal.

If you believe that any personal information that we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request that we correct it. We will consider if the information requires correction. If we do not agree that there are grounds for correction, then you may request that we add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

We will also aim to respond to any complaints made by you by investigating them and responding to you within a reasonable period of time (and in any event within the time required by the Privacy Legislation, if applicable). We will treat your complaint confidentially.  Please note that, to the extent that it is practicable to do so, you do not have to identify yourself and/or you may use a pseudonym when dealing with us in relation to a particular privacy matter.  If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, in Australia you can contact the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC); or in New Zealand you can contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner


Contact Details:

Privacy Officer

Finite Group APAC Pty Ltd
Level 23, Angel Place, 123 Pitt Street, Sydney, NSW 2000
Tel: +61 2 8243 6868
Email: privacy@finite.com.au

Click here for full contact details